back to overall

Wimbledon 1969 Gentlemen's Singles  (June 23 - July 5)

NationR128R64R32R16QFSFFChampion
1.Australia (AUS)[1]Rod Laver
Rod Laver
2.Italy (ITA)Nicola Pietrangeli6-1 6-2 6-2
Rod Laver
3.India (IND)Premjit Lall3-6 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-0
Premjit Lall
4.United States (USA)[Q]Chauncey Steele III6-4 10-12 10-8 8-6
Rod Laver
5.Denmark (DEN)Jan Leschly6-3 6-3 6-3
Jan Leschly
6.Australia (AUS)Ken Fletcher6-4 7-5 6-2
Jan Leschly
7.France (FRA)Jean-Loup Rouyer6-4 22-20 6-4
Jean-Loup Rouyer
8.Australia (AUS)[LL]Barry Geraghty6-2 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-3
Rod Laver
9.United States (USA)[16]Stan Smith6-4 6-2 7-9 3-6 6-3
Stan Smith
10.Australia (AUS)Allan Stone20-22 6-4 9-7 4-6 6-3
Stan Smith
11.United Kingdom (GBR)David Lloyd6-3 7-5 6-1
David Lloyd
12.Hungary (HUN)Istvan Gulyas8-6 6-4 7-5
Stan Smith
13.Australia (AUS)Bill Bowrey3-6 9-7 6-3 6-4
Bill Bowrey
14.United States (USA)Donald Dell6-3 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bill Bowrey
15.France (FRA)Georges Goven8-6 6-4 6-3
Georges Goven
16.Brazil (BRA)Thomaz Koch6-8 6-3 5-7 6-3 6-4
Rod Laver
17.South Africa (RSA)[8]Cliff Drysdale6-4 6-2 6-3
Cliff Drysdale
18.Belgium (BEL)Patrick Hombergen7-5 7-5 9-7
Cliff Drysdale
19.Australia (AUS)Owen Davidson6-4 6-4 11-13 6-2
Owen Davidson
20.United Kingdom (GBR)[Q]John Paish6-1 6-2 6-3
Cliff Drysdale
21.Romania (ROU)Ion Tiriac6-2 11-9 6-4
Ion Tiriac
22.Australia (AUS)Barry Phillips-Moore7-5 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mark Cox
23.United Kingdom (GBR)Mark Cox2-6 10-8 9-7 12-10
Mark Cox
24.Spain (ESP)Manuel Orantes7-5 6-4 6-3
Cliff Drysdale
25.Australia (AUS)[9]Roy Emerson6-4 6-8 0-6 6-3 9-7
Roy Emerson
26.Austria (AUT)[LL]Peter Pokorny6-1 6-1 6-1
Roy Emerson
27.United Kingdom (GBR)Stanley Matthews6-3 6-1 6-2
Stanley Matthews
28.United Kingdom (GBR)[Q]John Clifton6-4 3-6 6-4 2-6 7-5
Roy Emerson
29.Soviet Union (URS)Vladimir Korotkov7-5 6-3 6-2
Vladimir Korotkov
30.United Kingdom (GBR)Mike Sangster6-4 6-3 8-6
Nicky Kalogeropoulos
31.Greece (GRE)Nicky Kalogeropoulos2-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3
Nicky Kalogeropoulos
32.Chile (CHI)Jaime Fillol6-2 6-2 6-4
Rod Laver
33.Australia (AUS)[4]Ken Rosewall2-6 6-2 9-7 6-0
Ken Rosewall
34.Poland (POL)Wieslaw Gasiorek6-1 6-1 6-2
Ken Rosewall
35.United Kingdom (GBR)Roger Taylor6-1 6-4 8-6
Roger Taylor
36.United States (USA)Vic Seixas6-4 13-11 6-2
Bob Lutz
37.United States (USA)Bob Lutz8-6 7-9 6-3 6-2
Bob Lutz
38.Czechoslovakia (TCH)[Q]Stepan Koudelka6-1 6-1 6-0
Bob Lutz
39.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Jan Kodes2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 7-5
Jan Kodes
40.Chile (CHI)Patricio Cornejo6-3 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-1
Bob Lutz
41.Australia (AUS)John Alexander9-7 4-6 3-6 6-4 6-4
John Alexander
42.South Africa (RSA)[13]Ray Moore6-3 6-2 9-11 6-4
John Alexander
43.New Zealand (NZL)Onny Parun7-5 6-4 6-3
Onny Parun
44.South Africa (RSA)Gordon Forbes6-4 8-6 6-3
John Alexander
45.France (FRA)Jean-Pierre Courcol6-3 8-10 13-11 3-6 6-3
Jean-Pierre Courcol
46.Australia (AUS)[Q]Allan McDonald7-5 7-5 8-6
Terry Addison
47.Australia (AUS)Terry Addison6-3 6-2 3-6 7-5
Terry Addison
48.Ecuador (ECU)[LL]Eduardo Zuleta9-7 6-3 6-3
Arthur Ashe Jr.
49.United States (USA)[5]Arthur Ashe Jr.6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5
Arthur Ashe Jr.
50.United States (USA)Marty Riessen1-6 11-9 6-3 7-5
Arthur Ashe Jr.
51.South Africa (RSA)Terry Ryan3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Terry Ryan
52.Denmark (DEN)Torben Ulrich4-6 6-4 6-4 9-7
Arthur Ashe Jr.
53.United Kingdom (GBR)Graham Stilwell6-2 1-6 6-2 13-15 12-10
Graham Stilwell
54.United Kingdom (GBR)Keith Wooldridge6-2 3-6 8-6 4-6 6-1
Graham Stilwell
55.West Germany (FRG)Ingo Buding6-3 6-2 6-4
Ingo Buding
56.United Kingdom (GBR)Alan Mills2-6 6-2 4-6 7-5 14-12
Arthur Ashe Jr.
57.United States (USA)[12]Pancho Gonzalez7-5 4-6 6-3 6-3
Pancho Gonzalez
58.United States (USA)Charlie Pasarell22-24 1-6 16-14 6-3 11-9
Pancho Gonzalez
59.Sweden (SWE)Ove Bengston6-4 6-3 6-3
Ove Bengston
60.United Kingdom (GBR)John Barrett6-4 6-4 6-2
Pancho Gonzalez
61.United States (USA)Tom Edlefsen6-4 6-3 6-2
Tom Edlefsen
62.United States (USA)Roy Barth6-3 3-6 9-7 6-3
Tom Edlefsen
63.Australia (AUS)Ray Keldie8-6 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-4
Ray Keldie
64.Soviet Union (URS)Sergei Likhachev12-10 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rod Laver
65.United Kingdom (GBR)Gerald Battrick6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4
Gerald Battrick
66.Poland (POL)[LL]Tadeusz Nowicki6-4 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-4
Milan Holecek
67.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Milan Holecek6-3 5-7 6-1 4-6 6-3
Milan Holecek
68.United States (USA)[Q]Erik Van Dillen6-3 5-7 11-9 6-4
Fred Stolle
69.South Africa (RSA)Bob Maud6-2 6-4 6-2
Bob Maud
70.Japan (JPN)[LL]Keishiro Yanagi6-4 6-1 6-2
Fred Stolle
71.Australia (AUS)[11]Fred Stolle19-17 2-6 6-0 7-5
Fred Stolle
72.United Kingdom (GBR)Paul Hutchins6-4 10-8 6-4
John Newcombe
73.Australia (AUS)Mal Anderson6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
Mal Anderson
74.France (FRA)Daniel Contet6-4 11-9 6-8 6-4
Mal Anderson
75.Australia (AUS)John Cooper13-11 8-6 6-4
John Cooper
76.Denmark (DEN)Jorgen Ulrich6-1 6-4 1-6 6-4
John Newcombe
77.New Zealand (NZL)Brian Fairlie6-2 6-3 6-1
Brian Fairlie
78.Chile (CHI)Patricio Rodriguez6-2 8-6 6-3
John Newcombe
79.Australia (AUS)[6]John Newcombe7-5 6-4 6-4
John Newcombe
80.Yugoslavia (YUG)Niki Pilic12-10 6-4 4-6 7-5
John Newcombe
81.United Kingdom (GBR)Bobby Wilson8-6 3-6 6-1 7-5
Bobby Wilson
82.United States (USA)[Q]William Higgins6-4 6-2 6-4
Bobby Wilson
83.Yugoslavia (YUG)Zeljko Franulovic6-4 3-6 7-5 5-7 6-0
Zeljko Franulovic
84.Soviet Union (URS)Toomas Leius7-5 6-8 6-3 7-9 10-8
Bobby Wilson
85.Australia (AUS)Bob Carmichael6-1 6-4 15-13
Bob Carmichael
86.Brazil (BRA)Jose Mandarino5-7 6-1 7-5 6-4
Bob Carmichael
87.United States (USA)Cliff Richey Jr.2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Cliff Richey Jr.
88.South Africa (RSA)[14]Bob Hewitt0-6 6-4 6-8 6-2 9-7
Tom Okker
89.Australia (AUS)Dick Crealy11-9 6-4 6-2
Dick Crealy
90.South Africa (RSA)[Q]Rayno Seegers7-5 6-3 6-1
Dick Crealy
91.Jamaica (JAM)Richard Russell9-7 6-4 6-4
Richard Russell
92.Switzerland (SUI)Dimitri Sturdza4-6 14-12 5-7 6-3 6-4
Tom Okker
93.United States (USA)Ron Holmberg4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
Ron Holmberg
94.United States (USA)Alejandro Olmedo Rodriguez8-6 4-6 6-4 2-6 7-5
Tom Okker
95.Netherlands (NED)[3]Tom Okker3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Tom Okker
96.Egypt (EGY)Ismail El Shafei6-3 10-8 6-4
John Newcombe
97.Australia (AUS)Phil Dent3-6 6-1 14-12 6-4
Phil Dent
98.Ecuador (ECU)Pancho Guzman6-4 6-2 6-3
Phil Dent
99.France (FRA)Francois Jauffret6-4 6-8 6-4 2-6 6-4
Francois Jauffret
100.Australia (AUS)Bob Giltinan11-9 2-6 13-11 2-6 6-2
Andres Gimeno
101.Soviet Union (URS)Aleksandr Metreveli2-6 6-8 6-3 6-4 6-4
Aleksandr Metreveli
102.Yugoslavia (YUG)Nikki Spear6-4 6-1 6-1
Andres Gimeno
103.Spain (ESP)[10]Andres Gimeno6-3 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
Andres Gimeno
104.South Africa (RSA)Frew McMillan6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1
Clark Graebner
105.France (FRA)Pierre Barthes7-9 6-5 rtd.
Pierre Barthes
106.United States (USA)Eugene Scott18-16 6-4 6-4
Ilie Nastase
107.Romania (ROU)Ilie Nastase6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ilie Nastase
108.United States (USA)Tom Gorman6-3 4-6 6-3 6-8 6-4
Clark Graebner
109.Australia (AUS)John Brown7-5 8-6 6-4
John Brown
110.Australia (AUS)[Q]John Bartlett9-7 6-2 7-5
Clark Graebner
111.United States (USA)[7]Clark Graebner6-2 3-0 rtd.
Clark Graebner
112.Australia (AUS)Ray Ruffels6-4 8-6 6-3
Tony Roche
113.United States (USA)Earl Buchholz4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 11-9
Earl Buchholz
114.United States (USA)Jim McManus6-2 4-6 1-6 6-4 8-6
Earl Buchholz
115.Chile (CHI)Luis Ayala8-6 6-2 6-4
Luis Ayala
116.Australia (AUS)Bob Howe6-4 6-2 12-10
Dennis Ralston
117.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Jan Kukal6-4 6-2 7-5
Jan Kukal
118.South Africa (RSA)[Q]Julian Krinsky16-14 6-3 8-6
Dennis Ralston
119.United States (USA)[15]Dennis Ralston7-5 6-2 6-4
Dennis Ralston
120.India (IND)Chiradip Mukerjea6-2 8-6 7-5
Tony Roche
121.West Germany (FRG)Hans-Joachim Ploetz6-3 4-6 7-5 8-10 6-2
Hans-Joachim Ploetz
122.United Kingdom (GBR)Peter Curtis6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hans-Joachim Ploetz
123.Japan (JPN)Koji Watanabe9-7 3-6 9-7 9-7
Koji Watanabe
124.France (FRA)Patrice Beust6-3 7-5 6-3
Tony Roche
125.South Africa (RSA)Abe Segal6-1 9-7 6-4
Abe Segal
126.Italy (ITA)Eugenio Castigliano6-2 6-1 6-3
Tony Roche
127.Australia (AUS)[2]Tony Roche6-1 6-2 6-0
Tony Roche
128.France (FRA)Jean-Claude Barclay7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2