back to overall

Wimbledon 1968 Gentlemen's Singles  (June 24 - July 5)

NationR128R64R32R16QFSFFChampion
1.Australia (AUS)[1]Rod Laver
Rod Laver
2.United States (USA)Eugene Scott6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2
Rod Laver
3.United States (USA)Stan Smith6-3 6-4 6-4
Stan Smith
4.Italy (ITA)Giuseppe Merlo6-4 6-3 6-0
Rod Laver
5.United States (USA)Marty Riessen6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3
Marty Riessen
6.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Jan Kodes6-2 6-3 6-2
Marty Riessen
7.New Zealand (NZL)Brian Fairliew/o
Brian Fairlie
8.United States (USA)Donald Dell3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Rod Laver
9.United States (USA)Herb Fitzgibbon9-7 5-7 6-2 6-0
Herb Fitzgibbon
10.Yugoslavia (YUG)[16]Niki Pilic3-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
Mark Cox
11.United Kingdom (GBR)Mark Cox4-6 6-3 7-9 9-7 12-10
Mark Cox
12.South Africa (RSA)Gordon Forbes7-9 8-6 6-3 6-4
Mark Cox
13.United States (USA)Allen Fox6-3 6-4 6-4
Allen Fox
14.United Kingdom (GBR)Roger Becker6-2 6-4 7-5
Daniel Contet
15.France (FRA)Daniel Contetw/o
Daniel Contet
16.Pakistan (PAK)[Q]Haroon Rahim3-6 7-5 7-5 7-9 6-2
Rod Laver
17.United States (USA)[8]Pancho Gonzalez4-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2
Pancho Gonzalez
18.India (IND)Ramanathan Krishnan6-2 6-4 6-3
Pancho Gonzalez
19.South Africa (RSA)Bob Maud6-2 6-4 9-7
Bob Maud
20.South Africa (RSA)[Q]Derek Schroder6-3 6-2 6-2
Aleksandr Metreveli
21.Soviet Union (URS)Aleksandr Metreveli4-6 6-4 6-3 7-5
Aleksandr Metreveli
22.Spain (ESP)Manuel Orantes6-2 6-2 4-6 10-8
Aleksandr Metreveli
23.France (FRA)Patrice Beust6-1 6-1 6-1
Patrice Beust
24.Australia (AUS)Phil Dent4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Dennis Ralston
25.United States (USA)[9]Dennis Ralston6-3 7-5 6-2
Dennis Ralston
26.Australia (AUS)[Q]John Brown6-1 7-5 8-6
Dennis Ralston
27.United States (USA)Cliff Richey Jr.6-3 3-6 7-9 6-3 13-11
Cliff Richey Jr.
28.Australia (AUS)Barry Phillips-Moore6-2 8-6 7-5
Dennis Ralston
29.Denmark (DEN)Jan Leschly6-2 6-4 6-2
Jan Leschly
30.Australia (AUS)Colin Stubs6-2 3-6 8-6 6-1
Jose Mandarino
31.Brazil (BRA)Jose Mandarino11-9 10-8 6-3
Jose Mandarino
32.Mexico (MEX)Tony Palafox6-3 7-5 2-6 6-4
Rod Laver
33.Australia (AUS)[4]John Newcombe7-5 6-2 6-4
John Newcombe
34.Australia (AUS)Owen Davidson4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
John Newcombe
35.Australia (AUS)John Alexander6-1 6-4 6-3
John Alexander
36.South Africa (RSA)Frew McMillan5-7 9-7 6-3 9-7
John Newcombe
37.United Kingdom (GBR)[Q]David Lloyd7-5 6-0 6-1
David Lloyd
38.France (FRA)Pierre Darmon6-4 6-4 10-12 6-1
David Lloyd
39.South Africa (RSA)[Q]Terry Ryan6-4 3-6 0-6 6-3 7-5
Terry Ryan
40.United Kingdom (GBR)Keith Wooldridge6-4 6-4 4-6 2-6 8-6
Arthur Ashe Jr.
41.United States (USA)[13]Arthur Ashe Jr.6-4 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-3
Arthur Ashe Jr.
42.Ecuador (ECU)[Q]Eduardo Zuleta6-1 6-2 6-3
Arthur Ashe Jr.
43.Egypt (EGY)Ismail El Shafei6-1 6-2 9-7
Ismail El Shafei
44.India (IND)Premjit Lall6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2
Arthur Ashe Jr.
45.Sweden (SWE)Ove Bengston11-9 6-4 6-1
Ove Bengston
46.Australia (AUS)Warren Jacques6-1 6-4 6-2
Ove Bengston
47.Spain (ESP)Jose Arilla6-0 5-7 6-4 3-6 12-10
Jose Arilla
48.Canada (CAN)Keith Carpenter6-4 6-4 11-13 6-3
Arthur Ashe Jr.
49.Australia (AUS)[5]Roy Emerson7-9 9-7 9-7 6-2
Roy Emerson
50.United States (USA)Ron Holmberg6-2 6-2 6-4
Roy Emerson
51.Romania (ROU)Ion Tiriac5-7 6-1 6-2 6-0
Ion Tiriac
52.Jamaica (JAM)Richard Russell7-5 6-2 8-6
Roy Emerson
53.Australia (AUS)Ken Fletcher7-5 6-1 6-1
Ken Fletcher
54.United States (USA)Jim McManus6-4 2-6 6-1 6-3
Alejandro Olmedo Rodriguez
55.United States (USA)Alejandro Olmedo Rodriguez6-4 5-7 6-4 6-3
Alejandro Olmedo Rodriguez
56.Chile (CHI)Patricio Rodriguez12-10 7-5 6-3
Tom Okker
57.Netherlands (NED)[12]Tom Okker6-3 9-11 7-5 7-5
Tom Okker
58.United Kingdom (GBR)Peter Curtis7-5 3-6 6-2 6-2
Tom Okker
59.United Kingdom (GBR)Mike Sangster6-3 6-0 7-5
Mike Sangster
60.Brazil (BRA)Carlos-Alberto Fernandes6-0 6-4 6-4
Tom Okker
61.Soviet Union (URS)Vladimir Korotkov8-10 6-2 6-1 6-2
Vladimir Korotkov
62.United Kingdom (GBR)[Q]Stanley Matthews6-4 7-9 6-4 6-4
Vladimir Korotkov
63.France (FRA)Pierre Barthes2-6 7-5 4-6 7-5 7-5
Pierre Barthes
64.Chile (CHI)Luis Ayala9-11 6-2 6-4 8-6
Rod Laver
65.Australia (AUS)Terry Addison6-3 6-4 6-2
Terry Addison
66.France (FRA)Robert Haillet11-9 6-3 6-2
Terry Addison
67.Greece (GRE)Nicky Kalogeropoulos4-6 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3
Nicky Kalogeropoulos
68.Argentina (ARG)[LL]Raul Peralta6-1 6-4 6-3
Fred Stolle
69.Australia (AUS)Bob Howe6-3 8-6 6-2
Bob Howe
70.United Kingdom (GBR)Gerald Battrick6-4 8-6 7-5
Fred Stolle
71.Australia (AUS)[11]Fred Stolle6-1 6-1 6-1
Fred Stolle
72.France (FRA)Jean-Claude Barclay6-1 6-2 6-2
Clark Graebner
73.United States (USA)Clark Graebner6-1 7-5 7-5
Clark Graebner
74.United States (USA)Roy Barth6-4 6-3 6-8 6-8 11-9
Clark Graebner
75.Denmark (DEN)Jorgen Ulrich6-2 6-0 6-4
Jorgen Ulrich
76.Japan (JPN)Koji Watanabe6-2 6-4 7-5
Clark Graebner
77.United Kingdom (GBR)Graham Stilwell9-7 6-2 6-1
Graham Stilwell
78.Soviet Union (URS)Sergei Likhachev3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1 6-2
Manuel Santana
79.Spain (ESP)[6]Manuel Santana5-7 10-8 6-0 6-4
Manuel Santana
80.West Germany (FRG)Hans-Joachim Ploetz6-0 6-4 6-2
Clark Graebner
81.United States (USA)Tom Edlefsen6-2 6-0 9-7
Tom Edlefsen
82.West Germany (FRG)[Q]Jurgen Fassbender6-2 7-5 7-5
Tom Edlefsen
83.United Kingdom (GBR)[Q]Geoff Bluett7-5 4-6 6-1 6-2
Geoff Bluett
84.Italy (ITA)Nicola Pietrangeli6-4 6-2 2-6 2-6 6-4
Tom Edlefsen
85.South Africa (RSA)Graydon Garner9-7 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-4
Graydon Garner
86.Jamaica (JAM)[LL]Lancelot Lumsden2-6 6-2 6-4 7-5
Cliff Drysdale
87.South Africa (RSA)[14]Cliff Drysdale6-2 7-5 8-6
Cliff Drysdale
88.United Kingdom (GBR)Bobby Wilson9-7 6-3 6-2
Ray Moore
89.Australia (AUS)Dick Crealy6-4 2-6 6-1 3-6 6-4
Dick Crealy
90.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Jan Kukal6-3 6-4 6-2
Ray Moore
91.South Africa (RSA)Ray Moore3-6 7-5 6-3 6-4
Ray Moore
92.Yugoslavia (YUG)Nikki Spear6-1 6-2 9-7
Ray Moore
93.Australia (AUS)Bill Bowrey4-6 6-3 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bill Bowrey
94.Poland (POL)Wieslaw Gasiorek6-3 6-1 7-5
Andres Gimeno
95.Spain (ESP)[3]Andres Gimeno6-2 4-6 9-7 6-3
Andres Gimeno
96.Hungary (HUN)Istvan Gulyas6-3 7-5 6-4
Tony Roche
97.France (FRA)Georges Goven9-7 8-10 6-4 8-6
Georges Goven
98.Columbia (COL)Francisco Castillo9-7 6-4 6-2
Torben Ulrich
99.Denmark (DEN)Torben Ulrich6-3 6-3 8-6
Torben Ulrich
100.Soviet Union (URS)Toomas Leius4-6 6-1 10-8 6-2
Earl Buchholz
101.Australia (AUS)Bob Carmichael5-7 6-2 6-3 6-1
Bob Carmichael
102.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Milan Holecek6-8 4-6 6-4 6-2 7-5
Earl Buchholz
103.United States (USA)[10]Earl Buchholz11-13 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-2
Earl Buchholz
104.Australia (AUS)Allan Stone6-4 6-2 10-12 6-4
Earl Buchholz
105.South Africa (RSA)Bob Hewitt6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2
Bob Hewitt
106.United Kingdom (GBR)John Barrett6-3 8-6 6-4
Bob Hewitt
107.Brazil (BRA)Thomaz Koch3-6 6-4 3-6 6-3 12-10
Thomaz Koch
108.Italy (ITA)Gaetano Di Maso6-3 6-2 11-13 6-0
Bob Hewitt
109.Ecuador (ECU)Pancho Guzman6-3 9-11 1-6 6-3 6-3
Pancho Guzman
110.United States (USA)Bob Lutz11-13 1-6 8-6 6-3 6-4
Lew Hoad
111.Australia (AUS)[7]Lew Hoad8-6 6-1 6-4
Lew Hoad
112.India (IND)Jaidip Mukerjea6-3 6-4 6-2
Tony Roche
113.United Kingdom (GBR)[LL]Clay Iles3-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
Clay Iles
114.France (FRA)Jean-Pierre Courcol7-5 3-6 6-3 7-5
Ray Ruffels
115.Australia (AUS)Ray Ruffels6-4 6-2 6-3
Ray Ruffels
116.Chile (CHI)Patricio Cornejo6-2 6-1 6-2
Tony Roche
117.United States (USA)Jim Osborne6-4 6-1 6-3
Jim Osborne
118.United Kingdom (GBR)Mike Davies4-6 7-9 10-8 6-1 6-3
Tony Roche
119.Australia (AUS)[15]Tony Roche6-4 6-0 6-2
Tony Roche
120.Australia (AUS)Ray Keldie6-3 6-1 7-5
Tony Roche
121.New Zealand (NZL)Onny Parun9-7 6-3 6-2
Onny Parun
122.United Kingdom (GBR)Paul Hutchins6-3 9-7 12-10
Onny Parun
123.United Kingdom (GBR)Roger Taylor2-6 3-6 14-12 6-4 6-4
Roger Taylor
124.United Kingdom (GBR)Alan Mills6-4 6-2 6-3
Ken Rosewall
125.United States (USA)Charlie Pasarell6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
Charlie Pasarell
126.Belgium (BEL)[Q]Patrick Hombergen6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3
Ken Rosewall
127.Australia (AUS)[2]Ken Rosewall7-9 6-1 6-8 6-2 6-3
Ken Rosewall
128.South Africa (RSA)Abe Segal6-3 6-4 6-4