You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Sandra Reynolds Price

tennis player
Full name: Sandra Reynolds
Nickname: "Sandy", "The Tennis Twins" (with doubles partner Renee Schuurman), "Grace Kelly of South African Tennis"
Alias: Mrs Price
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Plays
Bio Slight of build, Sandra delivered a walloping forehand of tremendous pace-by far the biggest of her era. With Renee Schuurman she won the first two legs on a doubles grand slam in 1959 by capturing the Australian and French titles. They would add two more French crowns to that tally.

Reynolds was slightly superior to her doubles partner, mainly due to her having a howitzer like weapon in her forehand.

In 1960 Reynolds became the only South African to reach the final at Wimbledon. After a tough opening set she easily went down to #1 seed and defending champion Maria Bueno 8-6 6-0. Reynolds came close the next year, making the semifinals. It was the third year in a row Reynolds made the semis or better.

Married in 1961 to Lowell Price, motherhood beckoned with the birth of her daughter Dessie. When she hung up her racquets Mrs Price had competed in only 18 majors in singles-making the quarterfinals or better 9 times.


#1,606 • Mar 14, 2013 (Edited by Moderator)
REYNOLDS, SANDRA
South Africa
Born 4 March 1939 in Bloemfontein, Orange Free State, South Africa
Married Lowell Eldred Grant Price (1942-2015) in Bloemfontein on 28 October 1961
Nickname: "Sandy", "The Tennis Twins" (with doubles partner Renee Schuurman), "Grace Kelly of South African Tennis"
[Active 1957 to 1963]

Slight of build, Sandra delivered a walloping forehand of tremendous pace-by far the biggest of her era. With Renee Schuurman she won the first two legs on a doubles grand slam in 1959 by capturing the Australian and French titles. They would add two more French crowns to that tally.

Reynolds was slightly superior to her doubles partner, mainly due to her having a howitzer like weapon in her forehand.

World Tennis-p 24 of July 1961 issue--Her daintiness belies the fury of her forehand

In 1960 Reynolds became the only South African to reach the final at Wimbledon. After a tough opening set she easily went down to #1 seed and defending champion Maria Bueno 8-6 6-0. Reynolds came close the next year, making the semifinals. It was the third year in a row Reynolds made the semis or better.

Married in 1961 to Lowell Price, motherhood beckoned with the birth of her daughter Dessie. When she hung up her racquets Mrs Price had competed in only 18 majors in singles-making the quarterfinals or better 9 times.

Sandra was the Australian Doubles champion in 1959, the French Doubles champion in 1959 and 1961 to 1963. Besides, mixed winner in 1959.


She also collected significant Singles titles such as South African Champion in 1959 and 1961, German Champion from 1960 to 1962 and US Clay Court Champion in 1959.

She was in the World Top Ten Rankings from 1959-1962.

Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!