You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Marguerite Broquedis

tennis player
Full name: Marie Marguerite Broquedis
Nickname: “The Goddess”
Alias: Mme M.Billout
Mme Billout-Broquedis
Mme P.R.M.Bordes
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Broquedis was born on 17 April 1893 in Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques. She moved with her family to Paris around the turn of the century and started playing tennis on two dusty courts that were part of the Galerie des machines. Later she joined the Racing Club de France.

Broquedis competed at the 1912 Olympics at Stockholm where she won the gold medal in outdoor singles by beating German Dora Köring 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 in the final. In mixed doubles, she won the bronze medal partnering Albert Canet. In 1913 and 1914, she won the French championships, beating 15-year-old Suzanne Lenglen in 1914 final. Broquedis, nicknamed "the goddess", is also known for being the only player to ever beat Lenglen in a fully played singles final. She also took part in the 1924 Olympics at Paris but couldn't win any medal there.

She won the singles title at the French Covered Court Championships on six occasions (1910, 1912–13, 1922, 1925, and 1927).

From 1925 to 1927, Broquedis had another successful time in her tennis career, reaching the singles semifinals at Wimbledon in 1925, and the quarterfinals twice at the (now fully international) French championships in 1925 and 1927. Moreover, she won the mixed doubles title partnering Jean Borotra at Paris in 1927. She was ranked world No. 9 by A. Wallis Myers in 1925.
She died in Orléans in 1983, aged 90.
Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!