back to overall

Wimbledon 1946 Gentlemen's Singles  (June 24 - July 5)

NationR128R64R32R16QFSFFChampion
1.Australia (AUS)[1]
Subscribe now
2.Chile (CHI)
3.Netherlands (NED)
4.United Kingdom (GBR)
5.United Kingdom (GBR)
6.Ceylon (CEY)
7.United States (USA)Frank Mehner6-4 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4
Frank Mehner
8.United Kingdom (GBR)Roland Morton6-3 6-1 7-5
Dinny Pails
9.United Kingdom (GBR)Jack Moore6-2 6-1 7-5
Jack Moore
10.United Kingdom (GBR)Walter Anderson6-2 6-4 6-3
Pierre Geelhand
11.Belgium (BEL)Pierre Geelhand6-1 6-2 8-6
Pierre Geelhand
12.New Zealand (NZL)Eskell Andrews6-4 6-3 6-4
Budge Patty
13.France (FRA)
Subscribe now
14.United Kingdom (GBR)
15.United States (USA)
16.France (FRA)
Yvon Petra
17.France (FRA)[5]7-5 7-5 6-8 6-4
18.Czechoslovakia (TCH)
19.Yugoslavia (YUG)Josip Palada9-7 6-4 6-0
Josip Palada
20.Ireland (IRL)Raymond Egan6-0 6-3 6-4
Yvon Petra
21.Egypt (EGY)Adli El Shafei6-2 6-2 6-2
Adli El Shafei
22.United Kingdom (GBR)George Godsell3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-3
Adli El Shafei
23.Australia (AUS)R. W. Baker6-3 6-2 6-2
R. W. Baker
24.Australia (AUS)Jospeh Clynton-Reed6-8 9-7 6-2 5-7 6-4
Yvon Petra
25.Sweden (SWE)
Subscribe now
6-4 4-6 6-0 6-1
26.China (CHN)
27.United Kingdom (GBR)
28.United Kingdom (GBR)
29.Switzerland (SUI)
30.United Kingdom (GBR)
31.France (FRA)Georges Gremillet6-3 6-3 6-4
Georges Gremillet
32.United Kingdom (GBR)Geoffrey Paish7-5 2-6 7-5 6-0
Yvon Petra
33.Ecuador (ECU)[4]Pancho Segura4-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 8-6
Pancho Segura
34.United Kingdom (GBR)Tony Clark6-1 6-1 6-1
Pancho Segura
35.United Kingdom (GBR)John Comery6-1 6-1 6-1
John Comery
36.United States (USA)Sanford Webster1-6 7-9 6-3 6-1 7-5
Tom Brown
37.United States (USA)
Subscribe now
38.United Kingdom (GBR)
39.United Kingdom (GBR)
40.United Kingdom (GBR)
Tom Brown
41.Czechoslovakia (TCH)6-1 6-1 6-3
42.Switzerland (SUI)
43.United Kingdom (GBR)Tony Mottram3-6 6-1 10-8 6-4
Tony Mottram
44.Yugoslavia (YUG)Stefan Laszlo6-2 6-1 6-1
Tony Mottram
45.Belgium (BEL)Jacques Van Den Eynde6-3 6-1 6-2
Jacques Van Den Eynde
46.France (FRA)Robert Abdesselam6-4 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-1
Jacques Van Den Eynde
47.United Kingdom (GBR)Frank Wilde6-2 7-5 7-9 6-3
Frank Wilde
48.United Kingdom (GBR)Dennis Slack3-6 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-3
Tom Brown
49.Yugoslavia (YUG)[7]
Subscribe now
6-2 8-6 6-4
50.United Kingdom (GBR)
51.Denmark (DEN)
52.Ireland (IRL)
53.Peru (PER)
54.United Kingdom (GBR)
55.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Ferdinand Vrba4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Ferdinand Vrba
56.United Kingdom (GBR)Guy Cooper6-3 2-6 6-0 6-3
Franjo Puncec
57.China (CHN)Sin Khie Kho6-1 6-2 6-2
Sin Khie Kho
58.France (FRA)Paul Feret6-4 6-1 6-4
Sin Khie Kho
59.Australia (AUS)Alan Coldham6-1 4-6 6-4 7-5
Alan Coldham
60.United Kingdom (GBR)Derek Bocquet6-1 6-1 6-2
Hans Van Swol
61.Australia (AUS)
Subscribe now
62.Belgium (BEL)
63.Netherlands (NED)
64.United Kingdom (GBR)
Yvon Petra
65.United Kingdom (GBR)6-2 6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4
66.United States (USA)
67.France (FRA)Jacques Sanglier6-1 6-1 12-10
Jacques Sanglier
68.Norway (NOR)Johan Haanes6-2 6-4 6-4
Jacques Sanglier
69.United States (USA)William Robertson7-5 6-2 4-6 1-6 7-5
William Robertson
70.Netherlands (NED)Andre Van Meegeren6-4 5-7 6-2 6-2
William Robertson
71.Ireland (IRL)Cyril Kemp4-6 8-6 6-4 4-6 6-0
Cyril Kemp
72.China (CHN)Wai-Chuen Choy6-4 6-4 0-6 11-13 6-2
Lennart Bergelin
73.United Kingdom (GBR)
Subscribe now
6-2 6-4 6-1
74.France (FRA)
75.United Kingdom (GBR)
76.United Kingdom (GBR)
77.United Kingdom (GBR)
78.New Zealand (NZL)
79.Sweden (SWE)[8]Lennart Bergelin6-0 6-0 6-0
Lennart Bergelin
80.Belgium (BEL)Philippe Washer6-4 3-6 6-1 2-6 7-5
Geoffrey Brown
81.France (FRA)Bernard Destremau13-11 11-9 6-4
Bernard Destremau
82.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Josef Caska7-5 8-6 4-6 6-0
Bernard Destremau
83.United Kingdom (GBR)J. Darkins6-1 6-0 6-3
J. Darkins
84.Egypt (EGY)Mahmoud Talaat4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Enrique Morea
85.Argentina (ARG)
Subscribe now
86.United Kingdom (GBR)
87.Switzerland (SUI)
88.United Kingdom (GBR)
Geoffrey Brown
89.United States (USA)6-2 6-1 6-3
90.Columbia (COL)
91.Poland (POL)Ernest Wittmann6-2 6-1 6-3
Ernest Wittmann
92.United States (USA)Frank Beeman6-1 6-2 6-2
Geoffrey Brown
93.United Kingdom (GBR)Harry Marriner6-0 6-0 6-2
Harry Marriner
94.Australia (AUS)D. Clayton4-6 6-0 6-2 6-0
Geoffrey Brown
95.Australia (AUS)[3]Geoffrey Brown6-0 6-0 6-1
Geoffrey Brown
96.United States (USA)Brian Burnett6-0 6-3 6-0
Geoffrey Brown
97.United Kingdom (GBR)
Subscribe now
6-4 7-5 6-2
98.United Kingdom (GBR)
99.Netherlands (NED)
100.United Kingdom (GBR)
101.France (FRA)
102.United Kingdom (GBR)
103.Australia (AUS)Harry Hopman4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Harry Hopman
104.Egypt (EGY)Andre Najar6-4 6-0 6-2
Pierre Pellizza
105.France (FRA)Roger Dubuc7-9 3-6 7-5 6-4 6-2
Roger Dubuc
106.Poland (POL)Maximilian Stolaroww/o
Roger Dubuc
107.United Kingdom (GBR)Cecil Betts6-2 7-5 6-0
Cecil Betts
108.New Zealand (NZL)John Cope6-3 6-1 6-2
Dragutin Mitic
109.United Kingdom (GBR)
Subscribe now
110.France (FRA)
111.Yugoslavia (YUG)[6]
112.United States (USA)
Jaroslav Drobny
113.Poland (POL)6-4 6-4 6-4
114.United Kingdom (GBR)
115.Czechoslovakia (TCH)Jaroslav Drobny6-4 6-4 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny
116.United Kingdom (GBR)Eric Filby6-4 6-2 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny
117.United Kingdom (GBR)Headley Baxter6-2 6-2 6-3
Headley Baxter
118.Monaco (MON)Gaston Medecin6-1 6-0 6-3
Jacques Peten
119.Belgium (BEL)Jacques Peten7-5 8-6 6-2
Jacques Peten
120.Switzerland (SUI)Hans Pfaff6-3 8-6 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny
121.Poland (POL)
Subscribe now
2-6 17-15 6-3 3-6 6-3
122.France (FRA)
123.United Kingdom (GBR)
124.United Kingdom (GBR)
125.United Kingdom (GBR)
126.Denmark (DEN)
127.United States (USA)[2]Jack Kramer6-1 6-1 6-0
Jack Kramer
128.Ireland (IRL)Dick Sandys6-0 6-2 6-0