You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Owen Davidson

tennis player

Nickname: Davo
Born October 04, 1943 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Class of HOF 2010
Height 6'1" (185 cm)
Weight 180 lbs (82 kg)
Plays Left-handed
Bio Owen Davidson is one of just 13 people who have won a calendar-year Grand Slam at the Tour level in the history of tennis. His 15-year career is highlighted by 12 Grand Slam titles. His partnerships with Lesley Turner Bowrey and Billie Jean King produced a Grand Slam as Davidson captured the Australian, French, US Championships and Wimbledon in 1967. "Davo", as he is known, went on to win the Australian Open Doubles with Ken Rosewall in 1972, and the US Open doubles with John Newcombe in 1973. Davidson won the mixed doubles at Wimbledon and the US Championships/Open four times at each tournament. His four Wimbledon triumphs made him the male player who won the most mixed doubles crowns at the All England Club. A career singles highlight came in 1966 at the Wimbledon semi-finals, when he narrowly lost a thrilling five-set match to eventual champion Manolo Santana.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
1962 QF R64 R32 A 6-3
1963 QF R16 R32 R32 10-4
1964 QF R64 A R32 6-3
1965 QF R128 R128 A 3-3
1966 R16 R64 SF QF 12-4
1967 QF QF R64 QF 12-4
1968 A A R128 A 0-1
1969 A A R64 R64 2-2
1970 A A R32 R128 2-2
1971 R32 A R32 R64 4-3
1972 R32 A A R64 3-2
1973 A A R16 R64 4-2
1974 A A R128 R64 1-2
Win-Loss 19-8 10-6 18-11 18-10 65-35