You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Darren Cahill

tennis player

Nickname: Killer
Born October 02, 1965 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Height 6'1" (185 cm)
Weight 154 lbs (70 kg)
Plays Right-handed
Bio Darren Cahill is a tennis coach and former professional tennis player from Australia. In addition, Cahill is a tennis analyst for the Grand Slam events on the US sports network ESPN and a coach with the Adidas Player Development Program and at ProTennisCoach.com.
Darren is the son of Australian rules football player and coach John Cahill. His nickname is Killer.

Cahill turned professional in 1984. He won his first tour doubles title in 1985 at the Melbourne Outdoor tournament, and his first top-level singles title in 1987 at New Haven.

Cahill's best singles performance at a Grand Slam event came at the 1988 US Open, where he knocked out Boris Becker in the second round on the way to reaching the semifinals, where he lost to eventual champion Mats Wilander.

In 1989, Cahill finished runner-up in men's doubles at the Australian Open partnering fellow Aussie Mark Kratzmann. Also with Kratzmann, Cahill won the ATP Championships in Cincinnati.

Cahill was a member of the Australian team which reached the final of the Davis Cup in 1990. The team lost 3–2 to the United States in the final. Cahill compiled a 6–4 career Davis Cup record (4–0 in doubles and 2–4 in singles).

Cahill won his last tour singles title in 1991 at San Francisco. His last doubles title came in 1994 in Sydney.

In 1989, Cahill's reached his career peak doubles ranking of World No. 10 and reached his peak singles ranking of No. 22 in 1989. After chronic knee injuries and ten operations, he retired from the professional tour in 1994.

Since retiring from the tour, Cahill has been a successful tennis coach and guided Lleyton Hewitt to become the youngest player ever ranked world no. 1. After Hewitt, Cahill coached Andre Agassi, who under Cahill became the oldest player ever to be ranked world no. 1 in May 2003. Cahill joined the Adidas Player Development Program after Agassi retired in 2006 and has worked with high-profile players, including Andy Murray, Ana Ivanovic, Fernando Verdasco, Daniela Hantuchova, Sorana Cirstea and Simona Halep. He is also an Adidas talent scout and works with promising junior players worldwide.

In addition to coaching individual players, Cahill was the Australian Davis Cup coach from 2007 until February 2009. With Roger Rasheed, Brad Gilbert, and Paul Annacone, Cahill is a coach at ProTennisCoach.com, an open-access, professional coaching website.

Since 2007, Cahill is a tennis analyst for the global sports network ESPN at the four major Grand Slams: the Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. He also works for the Australian television network Channel 7 at the Hopman Cup and Australian Open.
Misc He was an Australian Institute of Sport scholarship holder and is now a member of the Adidas Player Development Programme.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
1984 R64 A A A 1-1
1985 R32 R32 A A 4-2
1986 A R64 R128 R128 1-3
1987 R128 R32 A R64 3-3
1988 R64 R128 R64 SF 7-4
1989 R32 R32 R128 R64 5-4
1990 R128 R128 R64 R16 4-4
1991 R32 A A A 2-1
1992 A A A A 0-0
1993 A A A A 0-0
1994 R128 R128 R64 A 1-3
Win-Loss 8-8 7-7 3-5 10-5 28-25