You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Joan Hartigan

tennis player
Full name: Joan Marcia Hartigan
Alias: Mrs H.M.Bathurst
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Joan Marcia Hartigan was born in Sydney, the daughter of Thomas Joseph Hartigan CMG (1877–1963) and Imelda Josephine, née Boylson, a schoolteacher; the couple wed on 26 March 1908 at St Thomas's Catholic Church, Lewisham, New South Wales. Tom Hartigan was a clerk in the New South Wales Government Railways and eventually became Railways Commissioner. She was educated at the all-girls' Loreto Kirribilli, in the lower north shore of Sydney.

Bathurst won the singles title at the Australian Championships three times and was a semi finalist at Wimbledon in 1934 (losing to Helen Jacobs) and 1935 (losing to Helen Wills Moody). Bathurst three times reached the women's doubles final at the Australian Championships, in 1933, 1934, and 1940. Bathurst teamed with Edgar Moon to win the mixed doubles title at the 1934 Australian Championships.

In January, 1943 she enlisted in the Australian Army; she was discharged on 1 September 1943. In 1946, she announced her engagement to Hugh Moxon Bathurst of Melbourne who was then private secretary to Senator James Fraser, Chifley's Health minister. They married at St Mary's Cathedral, Sydney on Saturday, 12 April 1947, before flying to Adelaide then Perth to board the Orion at Fremantle for England where they planned to live for a few years while she resumed her tennis career at Wimbledon. In 1950, they returned on the Strathmore after living in Surrey for three years and settled in Sydney. Joan Bathurst died on 31 August 2000, And her husband died 16 April 2001.Their son, Thomas Frederick Bathurst became Chief Justice of New South Wales.

source:wiki
Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!