You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Manuel De Gomar

tennis player

Alias: Manuel Pérez Seoane y Fernández de Salamanca, Conde de Gomar
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Count de Gomar, a member of Atlético Madrid, won the Spanish tennis championships from 1916 to 1918. In 1922 and 1923, he played at the Wimbledon Championships. While he dropped out of the competition early in his first year, he was able to reach the quarterfinals in singles in 1923 which he lost to Frank Hunter in five sets.[4] In doubles, he reached the final along with his compatriot Eduardo Flaquer but lost to British Randolph Lycett and Leslie Godfree 3–6, 4–6, 6–3 and 3–6.

In 1922, de Gomar reached the final of the World Hard Court Championships at Brussels which he lost to Henri Cochet in five sets.

From 1921 to 1923, de Gomar was a member of the first Spanish Davis Cup team. In 1922, he reached the final along with Manuel Alonso. The two were called "Los Dos Manolos" ("the two Manuels"), a reference to "Big Bill" Tilden and "Little Bill" Johnston, another pair of famous tennis player at the time. In the final against the Australian Davis Cup team, however, de Gomar lost all his matches and the Spanish team subsequently lost 1–4.

In 1923, de Gomar had to retire from tennis because of an illness of which he eventually died in early 1935. He was buried at Madrid's San Isidro cemetery.
Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!