You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Henry Mulholland

tennis player
Full name: Henry Lyle Mulholland
Alias: Henry Mulholland, 2nd Baron Dunleath
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Henry Lyle Mulholland, 2nd Baron Dunleath was an Irish Conservative Member of Parliament. Apart of that he appeared in Wimbledon several times as a player.(1879. 1880 and 1881).

Dunleath was the son of John Mulholland, 1st Baron Dunleath. The Mulholland family were prominent in the cotton and linen industry in Ireland. He served as High Sheriff of Down in 1884.

The Baron Dunleath of Ballywalter, County Down, Justice of the Peace for County Down, High Sherriff 1884, sometime Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, and formerly Major, 5th Battalion of the Royal Irish Rifles. Formerly Member of Parliament for North Londonderry, 1885-1895. Bachelor of Arts, Oxford University.

Commissioned as a Lieutenant in the Royal Engineers on the 29th of April 1873. Served in the Curragh, Ireland in 1877. Relinquished commission in 1877. Married on the 28th of July 1881 to Norah Louisa Fanny, daughter of the Honorable Somerset Ward. Five children.

Their eldest son Captain Hon. Andrew Edward Somerset Mulholland was killed in action in the First World War.

He was elected to the British House of Commons for Londonderry North in 1885, a seat he held until 1895, when he succeeded his father in the barony and entered the House of Lords.

Lord Dunleath died in March 1931, aged 77, and was succeeded in the barony by his second son Charles. His third son Hon. Henry became Speaker of the House of Commons of Northern Ireland and was created a Baronet in 1945. Lady Dunleath died in 1935.

source:wiki
Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!