You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Katharine Kay Winthrop

tennis player

Alias: Katherine
Kathrine
Mrs McKean
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Katharine Winthrop McKean, an outstanding amateur tennis player of the 1930's and 1940's, she was active from 1931 to 1957.

She was one of six children born to Frederic Bayard Winthrop (1868–1932) and Sarah Barroll Thayer (1885–1938). Her siblings included Robert Winthrop; Dorothy Winthrop; Frederic Bayard Winthrop, Jr; John Winthrop; Nathaniel Thayer Winthrop.

Through her father, she was a direct descendant of John Winthrop: the descendant line is Gov. John Winthrop, Gov. John Winthrop II, Magistrate Wait Still Winthrop, John F. R. S Winthrop, John Still Winthrop, Francis Bayard Winthrop, Thomas Charles Winthrop, Robert Winthrop, Frederic Bayard Winthrop. Her maternal grandfather was banker and railroad executive, Nathaniel Thayer III and through him, she was descended from the Van Rensselaer, Schuyler and Thayer families.

In 1932, Winthrop attended Foxcroft School and was a member of Chilton Club.

Katharine Winthrop won four national junior girls' tennis titles, playing out of Boston, and five national women's titles, in indoors singles and doubles. She was named to the New England Tennis Hall of Fame in 1990.

Kay Winthrop entered U.S. Championships tournament every year from 1931 to 1947. She interrupted in 1948 since she was pregnant, and returned in 1952.

Winthrop entered Wimbledon in 1937, playing double with Alice Marble, and in 1946. Before World War II she was in tour in South America with Jack Kramer, Sarah Palfrey and Bobby Riggs.

Her titles are 1944 US Indoors, and runner up in 1938, 1943, and 1945. She was number 9 in the US Rankings in 1936 and 1939. Winthrop won four national titles in the junior girls' tennis tournament, and five national titles in the women's league, in indoors both singles and doubles.

Winthrop gave up competitive tennis in 1970, aged 56, but continued to play socially for many years later.

She died on February 12, 1997 at her home in Hamilton, Massachusetts at the age of 82.

She is survived by four sons, John, of Beverly, Mass., and Pinehurst, N.C.; Thomas, of Concord, Mass.; Robert, of Dedham, Mass., and David, of Washington; two stepsons, Shaw, of Rumson, N.J., and Harry, of Vero Beach, Fla.; a stepdaughter, Margaret Vernon, of Hamilton, Mass., and seven grandchildren.
Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!