You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Evelyn Colyer

tennis player
Full name: Evelyn Lucy Colyer
Alias: Mrs H.A.Munro
Mrs Hamish A.Munro
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Plays
Bio Evelyn Lucy Colyer (later Munro, 16 August 1902 – 4 November 1930) was a female tennis player from Great Britain. With Joan Austin, sister of Bunny Austin, Colyer played doubles in the 1923 Wimbledon final against Suzanne Lenglen and Helen Wills. Colyer and Austin were known in the British press as "The Babes." At the 1924 Paris Olympics she teamed up with Dorothy Shepherd-Barron to win a bronze medal in the women's doubles event.

From 1920 until 1929 she competed in all editions of the Wimbledon Championships. Her best singles result was reaching the fourth round in 1927 in which she was defeated by Kitty Godfree.

In 1925 she teamed up with P.B.D . Spence and won the mixed doubles title at the Queen's Club Covered Courts Championships.
She was part of the winning British Wightman Cup team in 1924 and 1925 as well as the team that lost in 1926.

On 13 February 1930 she married Hamish Munro, a tea planter from Assam, British India and soon afterwards the couple migrated to Assam. She died on 6 November 1930 of complications during childbirth
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!