You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Dorothy S. Bundy

tennis player
Full name: Dorothy Sutton Bundy
Nickname: Dodo
Alias: Dorothy May Sutton Bundy
Mrs A.C.Cheney
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Class of HOF
Plays
Bio Dorothy "Dodo" May Sutton Bundy Cheney was an American tennis player from her youth into her 90s. She played most of her tennis at the Los Angeles Tennis Club. In 1938, Cheney became the first American to win the women's singles title at the Australian Championships, defeating Dorothy Stevenson in the final.

Cheney was a member of the victorious U.S. Wightman Cup teams from 1937 through 1939.

She born in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of Tennis Hall of Famer May Sutton Bundy and U.S. doubles champion Tom Bundy (1912–1914). She was the grandmother of former Major League Baseball player Danny Putnam.

Dodo made a habit of winning big tennis matches, and it has lasted for a lifetime. The daughter of former Wimbledon and U.S. Champion May Sutton Bundy, Dodo became the first American woman to capture the Australian Championships in 1938.

By the 1950s, she had moved seamlessly into senior tennis and by the end of 2002-when she won the USTA National Grass court Super-Senior Mother-Daughter Championships held at the International Tennis Hall of Fame-she had amassed an astonishing total more than 300 national titles.

Cheney was a three-time runner-up in Grand Slam women's doubles tournaments and four-time runner-up in Grand Slam mixed doubles tournaments.

According to A. Wallis Myers and John Olliff of The Daily Telegraph and the Daily Mail, Cheney was ranked in the world top ten in 1937 and 1946 (no rankings issued from 1940 through 1945), reaching a career high of World No. 6 in those rankings in 1946. She was included in the year-end top ten rankings issued by the United States Lawn Tennis Association from 1936 through 1941, 1943 through 1946, and in 1955. She was the third-ranked U.S. player in 1937, 1938 and 1941.

Cheney died on November 23, 2014 in Escondido, California at the age of 98.

Cheney was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 2004.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!